Alumni & Accomplishments

Alumni

Thank you to all of our alumni athletes who have laid the foundation for our current athletes to stand on.

Highlighted below are former athletes who are excelling in the area of their giftings – some have continued on in sport, others have new vocations. If you are a former athlete please let us know where you are and what you are doing – it is an honor to honor you!

Alumni Articles

CCS Graduates Currently playing at a 4 year College or University

Ashtyn ButlerVolleyballGeorge Fox University
Zach ChappellBasketballSacramento State University
Micah FilerBasketballNorth Central University
Tiegan JonesBaseballFresno State University
Bryce LeachFootballValparaiso University
Cierra McClainBasketballUniversity of California Merced
Tyler PonBaseballCal Lutheran University
Julia NorvilleVolleyballWashington State University
Adrianna KillingsworthSoftballThomas University
Xavier CarterBaseballSan Diego State University
Rick BarrosBasketballSacramento State University
David JorensonBaseballWhitworth University
Kyle OsterhageBaseballWestmont College
Rio BrittonBaseballUniversity of Oregon
Taylor GarciaBaseballWestmont College
Makaile ShaddixLacrosseSt. Ambrose University
Azalea PrinceCross CountryWilliam Jessup University
Darien SemedoTrack and FieldConcordia University Nebraska
Justin HopeFootballLewis and Clark College
Chris McCoyFootballGeorge Fox University
Jonathon BoydFootballPrinceton University
Jake CruzFootballNew Mexico Highlands
Will BuckFootballUniversity of San Diego
Cooper CrickFootballUniversity of Central Oklahoma
Jeremy HallBaseballCorban University
Vinnie BachelierBaseballUniversity of Nevada Reno
Zach KennedyBaseballWhitier College
Anthony MendozaBaseballWilliam Jessup University

CCS Graduates Currently Professional Athletes

Matt DonlanAustralia State LeagueCasey Cavaliers
Mauricio DubonMajor League BaseballSF Giants
Kasey Perry-GlassOlympic EquestrianUSA Dressage Team
Tyler SchimphMajor League BaseballAugusta Green Jackets (Giants organization)
DJ WilsonNational Basketball AssociationMilwaukee Bucks
Solomon MercadoPhillipine Basketball AssociationPhoenix Super LPG Fuelmasters
Justice Sheldon-MosleyNational Football LeagueKansas City Chiefs

Accomplishments

2012-2013

3 Section Champions

Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball, Baseball

5 League Champions

Football, Girls Volleyball, Boys Basketball, Baseball, Girls Track

Sports Advancing into Playoffs

Girls Volleyball, Girls & Boys Soccer, Wrestling (Team), Cross Country (individual), Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls & Boys Golf (individuals) Girls & Boys Track (individuals) , Ski/Snowboard (4 individuals), Baseball, Swim (individuals), Trap (5 individuals)

Advancing to Norcals/Masters

Boys Basketball (Norcal Semi’s), Girls Basketball (Norcal 2nd Rd), Gabe Luckey (Masters)

171 Student Athletes made the G.E.L. Academic All League

(must maintain a 3.5 during season)

7 Athletes were MVP of their League

  • Holly Ailman – MVP Girls Volleyball
  • Brandon Roznos – Lineman MVP, Football
  • Quinton Kirk – Overall MVP, Football
  • Brandon Koons, Defensive MVP, Soccer
  • Mauricio Dubon – Offensive MVP, Soccer
  • Rachel Roberts – MVP Girls Track
  • Ashley Klein – Defensive MVP, Soccer

EVERY SPORT at CCS had at least one All-League Athlete (1st time in CCS history)

62 Athletes made 1st Team All-League (or qualified for States/Finals individually)

*1st team in 2 sports

Football - (Overall MVP) Quinton Kirk (Defense) Nifae Laelao*, Brandon Roznos (MVP), Trey Belton, Andrew Peterson*, Brandon Sullivan, Nic Worland, Ethan Russo, Matt Bailey*(Offense) Matt Richards, Anthony Garza (Utility) Justice Shelton-Mosley*

Boys Soccer - Mauricio Dubon* (MVP), Brandon Koons* (MVP), Kaleb Armbrust, Devon Alvarez, JT Clapp, Levi Nunes

Cross Country - Cannessa Lewis*

Girls Golf - Mariah Frerichs*

Volleyball - Holly Ailman (MVP), Jasmine Cranshaw, Aniya Dorsey, Hannah Thrash

Girls Basketball - Haleigh Filer, Monique Colbert

Boys Basketball - Nifae Lealao*, Tyler Jennings, DJ Wilson, Justice Shelton-Mosley*

Wrestling - Nathan Hus, Andrew Peterson*

Ski/Snowboard States - Brandon Bates, Tyler Noxon, Matt Bailey*, Paul Awabdeh

Boys Golf - Matt Bailey *, Jeremiah Thiel

Baseball - Ben Ritchey , Terrence Bremby, Mauricio Dubon*, Tyler Schimpf

Softball - Hannah Lipka

Boys Volleyball - Brandon Koons*, Zach Melgoza

Track - Clara Brown, Rachel Roberts (MVP), Mariah Frerichs*, Gabe Luckey

Swim - Gregory Shved

Tennis - Danny Li

Girls Soccer - Ashley Klein (MVP), Nathalee Allen, Kiarra Houston, Becca Long, Cannessa Lewis*

Trap Shooting Finals - Yulin Fan, Justin Kerri, Joel Sakuda, Nathan Blackstad, DJ Williams


Competitive Cheer

FCC National Champions, 1st Place Jamz Champion & 1st Place No. Cal USA Champion

 

Sacramento Optimist & All-City

Holly Ailman (Volleyball), Brandon Koons (Volleyball), Ben Ritchey (Optimist/All City Baseball) Quinton Kirk, Brandon Roznos, Nic Worland, Matt Bailey, Andrew Peterson (Football), Nifae Lealao (All City Football & Basketball), Mauricio Dubon (All City Soccer & Baseball)

 

MLB Draft

26th Round to Boston Red Sox – Mauricio Dubon (1st in CCS history)

 

CCS Academic Athletes of the Year

  • Mariah Frerichs (GPA 4.67)
  • Matt Bailey (GPA 4.29)
  • Brandon Koons (GPA 4.07)

 

CCS HS Athletes of the Year

  • Jasmine Cranshaw (Volleyball/Track)
  • Haleigh Filer (Basketball/Track/Golf)
  • Mauricio Dubon (Soccer/Baseball)
  • Quinton Kirk (Football/Track)

 

CCS MS Athletes of the Year

  • Ashtyn Butler (Soccer/Basketball/Track)
  • Cierra McClain (Soccer/Volleyball/Basketball)
  • Weston Jones(Football/Basketball/Track)

 

HS 3 Varsity Sport Athlete

  • 11 th Grade: Nifae Lealao, Cassandra Garza, Haleigh Filer, Tyler Noxon, Devon Alvarez
  • 12th Grade: Anthony Garza, Brandon Roznos, Yulin Fan, Matt Bailey

 

HS 3 Coaches voted 'GEL Coach of the Year' Varsity Sport Athlete

  • Phil Grams (Football)
  • Ron Gerringer (Track)
  • Ab Alvarez (Girls Soccer)
2013-2014

4 Section Champions

Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball, Baseball, Girls Soccer

6 League Champions

Football, Girls Golf, Boys Soccer, Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball, Baseball

Sports Advancing into Playoffs

Girls Volleyball, Girls & Boys Soccer, Wrestling (Ind), Boys/Girls Cross Country, Football, Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls & Boys Golf (Ind) Girls & Boys Track (Ind), Ski/Snowboard (Ind), Baseball, Swim (Ind) Trap

Advancing to Norcals/Masters

Boys Basketball (Norcal Open Finals), Girls Basketball (Norcal 3rd Rd), Justice Shelton-Mosley (Masters Track)

All School Accomplishment

Sac Joaquin Section’s “9th Overall Winningest” School All Divisions (out of 190 total schools), Golden Empire League “Commissioner’s Award” – (overall 1st in winning % all sports)

192 Student Athletes made the G.E.L. Academic All League (must maintain a 3.5 during season)

11 Athletes were MVP of their League* *Most in School History **Nifae Lealao MVP in 2 sports

Justice Shelton-Mosley – Overall MVP Football, Luis Gomez – Defensive MVP Football, Nifae Lealao – Lineman MVP Football, Cole Boyd – Defensive MVP Soccer, Devon Alvarez – Offensive MVP Soccer, Haleigh Filer – MVP Basketball, DJ Wilson, MVP Basketball, Nathan Hus – MVP Wrestling, Nifae Lealao – MVP Field Athlete (Track & Field), Garrett Johnson – MVP Baseball, Nathalee Allen –Defensive MVP Girls Soccer

83 Athletes made 1st Team All-League (or qualified for States/Finals ind)

#MVP in 2 sports; ++1st team in 3 sports; *1st team in 2 sports --

Football
Justice Shelton-Mosley*(Overall MVP), Nifae Laelao# (Lineman MVP), Luis Gomez (Defensive MVP), (1st Team Defense) Chris Victoriano, LeKayle Johnston, Josh Manansala, Edward Ware (1st Team Offense) Jacob Norville, Jack Haney, DJ Williams, Nathan Blackstad

Boys Soccer
Devon Alvarez (Offenseive MVP), Cole Boyd (Defensive MVP), Kaleb Armbrust*, Zack Fort, Paul Herschowitz*, JT Clapp, Levi Nunes*

Cross Country
Mariah Deguara, Morgan Powell, Brett Lombardi, Justin Keehner

Girls Golf
Ashley Cho, Naomi Tanaki, Micaiah Lee, Cassandra Garza, Haleigh Filer++

Volleyball
Aniya Dorsey, Monique Colbert*

Girls Basketball
Haleigh Filer (MVP)++, Nicole Colbert, Monique Colbert*

Boys Basketball
Nifae Lealao*, Tyler Jennings, DJ Wilson, UC Iroegbu

Wrestling
Nathan Hus (MVP), Andrew Hus, Jack Haney, CJ Rouse

Ski/Snowboard States
Brandon Bates, Tyler Noxon, Sophie Maeding, Dakota Noxon, Jake Madsen, Colin Madsen, Jake Smit, Tim Jain

Boys Golf
Jeremiah Thiel, Derek Weck

Baseball
Garrett Johnson (MVP), Taylor Garcia, Dominic Munoz, Tyler Schimpf

Tennis
Danny Li, Cameron Bailey

Boys Volleyball
Levi Nunes*, Zach Melgoza, Joe Nance

Track
Nifae Lealao (MVP), Paul Herscowitz*, Kaleb Armbrust*, Marcelas Perry, Kris Kern, Justice Shelton-Mosley*, Rachel Roberts, Haleigh Filer++

Swim
Gregory Shved, Rachel Lipka

Girls Soccer
Nathalee Allen (Def MVP), Madison Brenton, Liz Merrill, Paige Florio, Gabby Rodarte

Trap Shooting Finals
Joel Sakuda, Justin Kerri, Nathan Blackstad, Nick Pinney, Jesse Givens, Sarah Sakuda, James Sutter, Nichole Sust, Zack Johns

4 Coaches voted ‘GEL Coach of the Year’

PJ Garza (Girls Golf), Devon Jones (Boys Basketball), Phil Grams (Football), Ab Alvarez (Boys Soccer)

________________________________________________________________

Sacramento Optimist & All-City:

Levi Nunes (Volleyball), MaxPreps All American Tyler Schimpf (Baseball), Garrett Johnson (Baseball), Haleigh Filer (Basketball), Nifae Lealao (Football & Basketball), Dominic Munoz (Baseball), DJ Wilson (Basketball), Devon Alvarez, Kaleb Armbrust (Soccer)

MLB Draft:

31st Round to Oakland A’s – Tyler Schimpf (2nd in CCS history)

**All Athletes of the Year must play in at least 2 Varsity sports to be nominated:

CCS Academic Athletes of the Year:

Ashley Jones (GPA 4.43), Ashley Klein (GPA 4.5) & Tyler Noxon (GPA 4.38)

129 Student Athletes (competing in at least 1 Varsity sport) had a GPA of 3.75 or higher (83%)

CCS HS Athletes of the Year:

Haleigh Filer (Basketball/Track/Golf), Nifae Lealao (Football/Basketball/Volleyball/Track)

CCS MS Athletes of the Year:

Destiny Walker (Volleyball/Basketball), Micah Filer (Cross Country/Basketball/Track)

HS 3 Varsity Sport Athletes:

10th Grade: Andrew Hus

11th Grade: Keaton Turnipseed, Justice-Shelton Mosley, Edward Ware, Christina Solenne

12th Grade: Jessica Burlin, Morgan Powell, Kaleb Armbrust, Nifae Lealao, Cassandra Garza, Haleigh Filer, Tyler Noxon 

Scholarships:

Nifae Lealao - Vanderbilt (Football), Tyler Schimpf - Texas (Baseball), DJ Wilson-Michigan (Basketball), Haleigh Filer-Westmont (Basketball), Devon Alvarez - Azusa Pacific (Soccer), Kaleb Armbrust-Azusa Pacific (Soccer), Tyler Jennings-W. Jessup (Basketball), UC Iroegbu - So. Idaho (Basketball), Daizy Wilson-Central Arizona (Basketball), Levi Nunes-Pt. Loma (Soccer)

2014-2015

Cal Hi Sports Div. V State School of the Year

Honored for 7 Section Titles & overall strength in Athletics

7 Section Champions

Girls & Boys Soccer, Girls & Boys Basketball, Baseball, Girls Golf, Football

4 League Champions

Football, Girls Golf, Girls & Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball

Sports Advancing into Playoffs

Girls Volleyball, Girls & Boys Soccer, Wrestling (Ind), Boys/Girls Cross Country, Football, Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls & Boys Golf, Girls & Boys Track (Ind), Ski/Snowboard (Ind), Baseball, Swim (Ind) Trap

Advancing to Norcals/Masters/State

Football (Norcal Finalist) Boys Basketball (State Finals), Girls Basketball (Norcal 2nd Rd), Boys Cross Country (State), Mariah Deguara (Cross Country-State) Justice Shelton-Mosley (Masters-Track)

All School Accomplishment

Sac Joaquin Section’s “3rd Overall Winningest” School All Divisions (out of 190 total schools)

G.E.L. Academic All League

171 Student Athletes (must maintain a 3.5 during season)

MVP of their League

9 Athletes

  • Justice Shelton-Mosley** – Overall MVP Football
  • Luis Gomez –Defensive MVP Football
  • Zach Fort – Defensive MVP Soccer
  • Paul Herscowitz – Offensive MVP Soccer
  • Taylor Garcia – MVP Baseball
  • Jeremiah Thiel – MVP Golf
  • Paige Florio – Offensive MVP Soccer
  • Gabby Rodarte-Defensive MVP Soccer
  • Andrew Hus – Heavyweight MVP Wrestling

1st Team All-League

59 Athletes (1st Team All-League or qualified for States/Finals ind)
# MVP in 2 sports ++1st team in 3 sports *1st team in 2 sports

Football Justice Shelton-Mosley++(Overall MVP), Luis Gomez (Defensive MVP), (1st Team Defense) Weston Jones, Nick Aibuedefe, Marcus Fowler, Edward Ware (1st Team Offense) Jacob Norville, Jack Haney, Nick Valdez, Jared Shaw

Boys Soccer Paul Herscowitz (Offenseive MVP), Zach Fort (Defensive MVP), Taylor Garcia*, Danny Garrett, Joseph Marino

Cross Country Mariah Deguara*, Micah Filer, Brett Lombardi

Girls Golf Ashley Cho, Naomi Tanaki, Macaiah Lee, Sydney Wilkie

Volleyball Cydney Taylor, Lisa VanHulzen

Girls Basketball Nicole Colbert, Elena Hall

Boys Basketball Justice Shelton-Mosley++, Tiegen Jones*, Zach Chappell

Wrestling Andrew Hus (MVP), Johnathan DeBortoli

Ski/Snowboard States Sophie Maeding, Dakota Noxon, Tim Jain

Boys Golf Jeremiah Thiel (MVP), Derek Weck

Baseball Taylor Garcia (MVP)*, Blair Lewis, Alejandro Fernanez, Jaylund Johnson, Tiegen Jones*

Tennis Cameron Bailey, Bryce Turnipseed

Boys Volleyball Cody Nelson

Track Justice Shelton-Mosley++, Mariah Deguara*

Swim Kristen Yee

Softball Cierra McClain, Nicky Rodriguez

Girls Soccer Gabby Rodarte (Def MVP), Madison Brenton, Liz Merrill, Paige Florio (Off MVP)

Trap Shooting Finals Nick Pinney, Jesse Givens, Sarah Sakuda, Nichole Sust

Sac Bee Coach of the Year

Devon Jones (Basketball)

GEL Coach of the Year

- John Malinowski (XCountry), Ab Alvarez (Boys Soccer), PJ Garza (Girls Golf), Greg Armbrust (Girls Soccer)

Sacramento Optimist & All-City

  • Cody Nelson (Boys Volleyball)
  • Taylor Garcia (Baseball)
  • Blair Lewis (Baseball)
  • Paul Herskowitz (Soccer)
  • Tiegen Jones (Baseball) - Also, NorCal Preps Div V Player of the Year in Baseball
  • Justice Shelton-Mosley - Sac Bee Male Athlete of the Year (Football, Basketball, Track) – Also, Cal Prep State Hoop/Grid Athleteof the Year (Football/Basketball)

CCS Academic Athletes of the Year

  • Elizabeth Vrinten- Cross Country/Track (GPA 4.53)
  • Edwin Shin-Soccer/Tennis (GPA 4.46)

CCS HS Athletes of the Year

  • Nicole Colbert (Basketball/Track)
  • Justice Shelton-Mosley (Football/Basketball/Track)

CCS MS Athletes of the Year

  • Julia Norville (Volleyball/Basketball/Soccer)
  • Trey Jones (Football/Basketball/Soccer)

HS 3 Varsity Sport Athletes

10th Grade: Michaela Mahnke, Mariah Deguara, Ashtyn Butler

11th Grade: Andrew Hus, Derek Weck, Nathaniel Thompson, Marcus Fowler, Jaysson Taylor, Josh Hieronymus, Kris Kern, Dakota Noxon, James Rominger

12th Grade: Edwin Shin, Chris Victoriano, Alanah McClain, Edward Ware, Justice Shelton-Mosley, CJ Rouse, Ruvim Popov

Scholarships

  • Justice Shelton-Mosley-Harvard (Football)
  • Luis Gomez-Pac Lutheran (Football)
  • Edward Ware – Pac Lutheran (Football)
  • Paul Herscowitz-San Diego Christian (Soccer)
  • Taylor Garcia-Westmont (Baseball)
2015-2016

5 Section Champions

Girls Soccer, Girls Basketball, Baseball, Girls Golf, Boys Cross Country

6 League Champions

Football, Girls & Boys Golf, Girls Soccer, Boys Basketball, Baseball

Sports Advancing into Playoffs

Girls Volleyball, Girls Soccer, Wrestling (Ind), Boys/Girls Cross Country, Football, Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls & Boys Golf, Girls & Boys Track (Ind), Snowboard (Ind), Baseball, Trap, Tennis (Ind)

Advancing to Norcals/Masters

Girls Basketball (Norcal 2nd Rd), Boys Cross Country (State), Mariah Deguara Cross Country (State) Brett Lombardi Track (Masters)

G.E.L. Academic All League

164 Student Athletes made the G.E.L. Academic All League (must maintain a 3.5 during season)

8 Athletes were MVP of their League:

  • Weston Jones – Football-Lineman
  • Brett Lombardi – Cross Country
  • Micaiah Lee – Girls Golf
  • Tiegen Jones - Basketball
  • Cierra McClain – Basketball
  • Andrew Hus – Heavyweight - Wrestling
  • Cameron Bailey - Tennis
  • Kiarra Houston-Defensive MVP Soccer

60 Athletes made 1st Team All-League (or qualified for States/Finals ind) *1st team in 2 sports

Football Weston Jones (Lineman MVP), (1st Team Defense) Bailey Hefner, Andrew Sullivan (1st Team Offense) Joshua Hieronymus, Jack Haney, Jacob Norville, Marcus Fowler (1st Team All Purpose)D’Marcus Ross

Boys Soccer Micah Vancea, Doeyong Shin

Cross Country Brett Lombardi* MVP, Micah Filer, Jesaiah Lingenfelter

Girls Golf Macaiah Lee (MVP), Naomi Tanaka, Sydnie Wilkie

Volleyball Cydney Taylor, Maddie Gruver, Abby Hicks

Girls Basketball Cierra McClain* (MVP, Destiny Walker, Elena Hall

Boys Basketball Tiegen Jones* (MVP), Zach Chappell, Austin Alexander

Wrestling Andrew Hus (MVP), Johnathan DeBortoli

Ski/Snowboard States (Snowboard) Jake Madsen, Tommy Hernandez, Dakota Noxon, (Ski) David Guan Tim Jain

Boys Golf Derek Weck , Zayne Wilkie, Jerod Yee, Hunter Powell

Baseball Tiegen Jones*, Troy Rice, Xavier Carter, Marques Buford

Tennis Cameron Bailey (MVP), Jazmine Lam, Bryce Turnipseed

Boys Volleyball Keegan Lewis, James Rominger

Softball Cierra McClain*, Adrianna Killingsworth

Girls Soccer Kiarra Houston (Def MVP), Madison Brenton, Korri Armbrust, Khalaiah Valdez, Julia Lindner, Jordan Bryan

Trap Shooting Finals Nick Pinney, Jesse Givens, Sarah Sakuda, Suzanne Simmonds, Zach Johns, Emily Bondar, Cole VanHulzen, Nate VanHulzen

GEL Coach of the Year
John Malinowski/Denis Jordan (XCountry), PJ Garza (Girls Golf), Phil Grams (Football, Devon Jones (Boys Bball), Suzanne Baker (Girls Bball)

Sacramento Optimist & All-City: Andrew Hus (Boys Volleyball), Tiegen Jones (Baseball), Marques Buford (Baseball), Jaylund Johnson,(Baseball), Tiegen Jones (Basketball), Cierra McClain (Basketball), Adrianna Killingsworth (Softball)

CCS Academic Athletes of the Year:

  • Lauren Falco-Soccer/Cheer (GPA 4.29)
  • Nathaniel Thompson-Football/Volleyball (GPA 4.32)

~132 Student Athletes (competing in at least 1 Varsity sport) had a GPA of 3.75 or higher (87% of student body w/3.75 or higher)

CCS HS Athletes of the Year:

  • Cierra McClain (Basketball/Volleyball/Softball)
  • Tiegen Jones (Basketball/Baseball)

CCS HS Spirit of Sportsmanship:

  • Madison Powell

CCS MS Athletes of the Year:

  • Malachi Eyerman (Football, Basketball, Track, Wrestling)
  • Darien Semedo (Football, Track, Basketball, Volleyball)
  • Faith Chew (Basketball, Volleyball, Soccer, Track)

HS 3 Varsity Sport Athletes:

11th Grade: Michaela Mahnke, Mariah Deguara, Ashtyn Butler, Cierra McClain, Cam Victoriano, Keegan Lewis, Bryce Leach, Sean Goings, Justin Thomas.

12th Grade: Andrew Hus, Derek Weck, Nathaniel Thompson, Kris Kern, James Rominger, Giordan Tate

Scholarships:

  • Tiegen Jones – Fresno St (Baseball)
  • Jaylund Johnson- Oregon Tech (Baseball)
  • Ryan Chappell-Montana St. Billings (Basketball)
  • Andrew Hus – Simpson (Wrestling)
2016-2017

6 Section Champions

Football, Girls Golf, Girls Cross Country, Boys Cross Country, Boys Basketball, Baseball

5 League Champions

Football, Girls Golf, Girls Volleyball, Boys Basketball, Baseball, Girls

Soccer Sports Advancing into Playoffs

Girls Volleyball, Girls Soccer, Wrestling (Ind), Boys/Girls Cross Country, Football, Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls & Boys Golf, Girls & Boys Track (Ind), Ski/Snowboard (Ind), Baseball, Trap, Tennis (Ind) Swim (Ind)

Advancing to Norcals/Masters

Boys Basketball (Norcal Semi’s) Girls Basketball (Norcal 2nd Rd), Boy’s & Girls Cross Country (State)

G.E.L. Academic All League

192 Student Athletes (maintained a 3.5 during season)

9 Athletes were MVP of their League

  • Weston Jones - Football-Lineman
  • Micah Filer - Cross Country
  • D’Marcus Ross - Football
  • Zachary Chappell - Basketball
  • Micaiah Lee - Girls Golf
  • Hunter Powell - Boys Golf
  • Jazmin Lam - Tennis
  • Ashtyn Butler - Defensive MVP Soccer
  • Mariah Deguara - Track

1st Team All-League

61 Athletes made 1st Team All-League (or qualified for States/Finals ind) *1st team in 2 sports

Football D’Marcus Ross (MVP), Weston Jones (Lineman MVP), (1st Team Defense), Cameron Victoriano*, Bryce Leach, Christian Perkins, Andrew Sullivan (1st Team Offense), Jacob Norville, Julian Leslie, Christen Simmons, Sean Goings

Boys Soccer Keegan Lewis, Bryce Turnipseed

Cross Country Micah Filer MVP, Brett Lombardi, Mariah Deguara, Ariana Barrett, Megan Filer, Azalea Prince

Girls Golf Macaiah Lee (MVP), Naomi Tanaka, Sydnie Wilkie, Onnika DeBusk, Jazmine Lam*

Volleyball Cydney Taylor, Maddie Gruver, Ashtyn Butler*, Cierra McClain*, Julia Norville

Girls Basketball Cierra McClain*, Destiny Walker, Elena Hall

Boys Basketball Zachary Chappell* (MVP), Conor Jeffery, Austin Alexander

Wrestling Cameron Victoriano* Jeff Barretto

Ski/Snowboard States (Snowboard) Tim Jain

Boys Golf Hunter Powell (MVP) Zayne Wilkie

Baseball Brett Graber, Xavier Carter, Vinnie Bachelier. Troy Rice, Tyler Pon, Tennis Jazmine Lam* (MVP), Nathan Sullivan

Boys Volleyball Keegan Lewis, Jesse Givens

Softball Cierra McClain*, Ashtyn Butler*, Nicky Rodriguez, Adreanna Killingsworth

Girls Soccer Ashtyn Butler* (Def MVP), Tarilinn Nishi, Korri Armbrust, Khalaiah Valdez, Sierra Dethlefsen

Trap Shooting Finals Jesse Givens, Sarah Sakuda, Suzanne Simmonds

GEL Coach of the Year

  • John Malinowski/Denis Jordan (XCountry)
  • Becky Contreras (Volleyball)

Athletes of the Year

CCS Academic Athletes of the Year:
• Michaela Mahnke (GPA 4.6)
• Weston Jones (GPA 4.46)

CCS HS Athletes of the Year:

  • Cierra McClain
  • Ashtyn Butler
  • Weston Jones
  • Austin Alexander

CCS MS Athletes of the Year:

  • Bridget Donlan
  • Coleman Anyanwu
  • Jonah Alvarez
  • Taylor Canelos

HS 3 Varsity Sport Athletes:

12th Grade: Jazmine Garcia, Brett Lombardi, Michaela Mahnke, Mariah Deguara, Ashtyn Butler, Cierra McClain, Cam Victoriano, Keegan Lewis, Bryce Leach, Sean Goings, Kyle Borja, Madison Gruver, Denis Popov, Abraham Atoyan
11th Grade: Max Skinner, Chris McCoy, Tyler Renn, Micah Filer, Evan Santos, Elisabeth Leach
10th Grade: Nathanael Sullivan

We understand your choice of school is critical.

Here is a free resource to help you make the right decision for your child.

5 Powerful Questions Every Parent Should Ask When Choosing a School