Alumni & Accomplishments
Alumni
Thank you to all of our alumni athletes who have laid the foundation for our current athletes to stand on.
Highlighted below are former athletes who are excelling in the area of their giftings – some have continued on in sport, others have new vocations. If you are a former athlete please let us know where you are and what you are doing – it is an honor to honor you!
Alumni Articles
CCS Graduates Currently playing at a 4 year College or University
Ashtyn Butler | Volleyball | George Fox University |
Zach Chappell | Basketball | Sacramento State University |
Micah Filer | Basketball | North Central University |
Tiegan Jones | Baseball | Fresno State University |
Bryce Leach | Football | Valparaiso University |
Cierra McClain | Basketball | University of California Merced |
Tyler Pon | Baseball | Cal Lutheran University |
Julia Norville | Volleyball | Washington State University |
Adrianna Killingsworth | Softball | Thomas University |
Xavier Carter | Baseball | San Diego State University |
Rick Barros | Basketball | Sacramento State University |
David Jorenson | Baseball | Whitworth University |
Kyle Osterhage | Baseball | Westmont College |
Rio Britton | Baseball | University of Oregon |
Taylor Garcia | Baseball | Westmont College |
Makaile Shaddix | Lacrosse | St. Ambrose University |
Azalea Prince | Cross Country | William Jessup University |
Darien Semedo | Track and Field | Concordia University Nebraska |
Justin Hope | Football | Lewis and Clark College |
Chris McCoy | Football | George Fox University |
Jonathon Boyd | Football | Princeton University |
Jake Cruz | Football | New Mexico Highlands |
Will Buck | Football | University of San Diego |
Cooper Crick | Football | University of Central Oklahoma |
Jeremy Hall | Baseball | Corban University |
Vinnie Bachelier | Baseball | University of Nevada Reno |
Zach Kennedy | Baseball | Whitier College |
Anthony Mendoza | Baseball | William Jessup University |
CCS Graduates Currently Professional Athletes
Matt Donlan | Australia State League | Casey Cavaliers |
Mauricio Dubon | Major League Baseball | SF Giants |
Kasey Perry-Glass | Olympic Equestrian | USA Dressage Team |
Tyler Schimph | Major League Baseball | Augusta Green Jackets (Giants organization) |
DJ Wilson | National Basketball Association | Milwaukee Bucks |
Solomon Mercado | Phillipine Basketball Association | Phoenix Super LPG Fuelmasters |
Justice Sheldon-Mosley | National Football League | Kansas City Chiefs |
Accomplishments
3 Section Champions
Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball, Baseball
5 League Champions
Football, Girls Volleyball, Boys Basketball, Baseball, Girls Track
Sports Advancing into Playoffs
Girls Volleyball, Girls & Boys Soccer, Wrestling (Team), Cross Country (individual), Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls & Boys Golf (individuals) Girls & Boys Track (individuals) , Ski/Snowboard (4 individuals), Baseball, Swim (individuals), Trap (5 individuals)
Advancing to Norcals/Masters
Boys Basketball (Norcal Semi’s), Girls Basketball (Norcal 2nd Rd), Gabe Luckey (Masters)
171 Student Athletes made the G.E.L. Academic All League
(must maintain a 3.5 during season)
7 Athletes were MVP of their League
- Holly Ailman – MVP Girls Volleyball
- Brandon Roznos – Lineman MVP, Football
- Quinton Kirk – Overall MVP, Football
- Brandon Koons, Defensive MVP, Soccer
- Mauricio Dubon – Offensive MVP, Soccer
- Rachel Roberts – MVP Girls Track
- Ashley Klein – Defensive MVP, Soccer
EVERY SPORT at CCS had at least one All-League Athlete (1st time in CCS history)
62 Athletes made 1st Team All-League (or qualified for States/Finals individually)
*1st team in 2 sports
Football - (Overall MVP) Quinton Kirk (Defense) Nifae Laelao*, Brandon Roznos (MVP), Trey Belton, Andrew Peterson*, Brandon Sullivan, Nic Worland, Ethan Russo, Matt Bailey*(Offense) Matt Richards, Anthony Garza (Utility) Justice Shelton-Mosley*
Boys Soccer - Mauricio Dubon* (MVP), Brandon Koons* (MVP), Kaleb Armbrust, Devon Alvarez, JT Clapp, Levi Nunes
Cross Country - Cannessa Lewis*
Girls Golf - Mariah Frerichs*
Volleyball - Holly Ailman (MVP), Jasmine Cranshaw, Aniya Dorsey, Hannah Thrash
Girls Basketball - Haleigh Filer, Monique Colbert
Boys Basketball - Nifae Lealao*, Tyler Jennings, DJ Wilson, Justice Shelton-Mosley*
Wrestling - Nathan Hus, Andrew Peterson*
Ski/Snowboard States - Brandon Bates, Tyler Noxon, Matt Bailey*, Paul Awabdeh
Boys Golf - Matt Bailey *, Jeremiah Thiel
Baseball - Ben Ritchey , Terrence Bremby, Mauricio Dubon*, Tyler Schimpf
Softball - Hannah Lipka
Boys Volleyball - Brandon Koons*, Zach Melgoza
Track - Clara Brown, Rachel Roberts (MVP), Mariah Frerichs*, Gabe Luckey
Swim - Gregory Shved
Tennis - Danny Li
Girls Soccer - Ashley Klein (MVP), Nathalee Allen, Kiarra Houston, Becca Long, Cannessa Lewis*
Trap Shooting Finals - Yulin Fan, Justin Kerri, Joel Sakuda, Nathan Blackstad, DJ Williams
Competitive Cheer
FCC National Champions, 1st Place Jamz Champion & 1st Place No. Cal USA Champion
Sacramento Optimist & All-City
Holly Ailman (Volleyball), Brandon Koons (Volleyball), Ben Ritchey (Optimist/All City Baseball) Quinton Kirk, Brandon Roznos, Nic Worland, Matt Bailey, Andrew Peterson (Football), Nifae Lealao (All City Football & Basketball), Mauricio Dubon (All City Soccer & Baseball)
MLB Draft
26th Round to Boston Red Sox – Mauricio Dubon (1st in CCS history)
CCS Academic Athletes of the Year
- Mariah Frerichs (GPA 4.67)
- Matt Bailey (GPA 4.29)
- Brandon Koons (GPA 4.07)
CCS HS Athletes of the Year
- Jasmine Cranshaw (Volleyball/Track)
- Haleigh Filer (Basketball/Track/Golf)
- Mauricio Dubon (Soccer/Baseball)
- Quinton Kirk (Football/Track)
CCS MS Athletes of the Year
- Ashtyn Butler (Soccer/Basketball/Track)
- Cierra McClain (Soccer/Volleyball/Basketball)
- Weston Jones(Football/Basketball/Track)
HS 3 Varsity Sport Athlete
- 11 th Grade: Nifae Lealao, Cassandra Garza, Haleigh Filer, Tyler Noxon, Devon Alvarez
- 12th Grade: Anthony Garza, Brandon Roznos, Yulin Fan, Matt Bailey
HS 3 Coaches voted 'GEL Coach of the Year' Varsity Sport Athlete
- Phil Grams (Football)
- Ron Gerringer (Track)
- Ab Alvarez (Girls Soccer)
4 Section Champions
Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball, Baseball, Girls Soccer
6 League Champions
Football, Girls Golf, Boys Soccer, Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball, Baseball
Sports Advancing into Playoffs
Girls Volleyball, Girls & Boys Soccer, Wrestling (Ind), Boys/Girls Cross Country, Football, Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls & Boys Golf (Ind) Girls & Boys Track (Ind), Ski/Snowboard (Ind), Baseball, Swim (Ind) Trap
Advancing to Norcals/Masters
Boys Basketball (Norcal Open Finals), Girls Basketball (Norcal 3rd Rd), Justice Shelton-Mosley (Masters Track)
All School Accomplishment
Sac Joaquin Section’s “9th Overall Winningest” School All Divisions (out of 190 total schools), Golden Empire League “Commissioner’s Award” – (overall 1st in winning % all sports)
192 Student Athletes made the G.E.L. Academic All League (must maintain a 3.5 during season)
11 Athletes were MVP of their League* *Most in School History **Nifae Lealao MVP in 2 sports
Justice Shelton-Mosley – Overall MVP Football, Luis Gomez – Defensive MVP Football, Nifae Lealao – Lineman MVP Football, Cole Boyd – Defensive MVP Soccer, Devon Alvarez – Offensive MVP Soccer, Haleigh Filer – MVP Basketball, DJ Wilson, MVP Basketball, Nathan Hus – MVP Wrestling, Nifae Lealao – MVP Field Athlete (Track & Field), Garrett Johnson – MVP Baseball, Nathalee Allen –Defensive MVP Girls Soccer
83 Athletes made 1st Team All-League (or qualified for States/Finals ind)
#MVP in 2 sports; ++1st team in 3 sports; *1st team in 2 sports --
Football
Justice Shelton-Mosley*(Overall MVP), Nifae Laelao# (Lineman MVP), Luis Gomez (Defensive MVP), (1st Team Defense) Chris Victoriano, LeKayle Johnston, Josh Manansala, Edward Ware (1st Team Offense) Jacob Norville, Jack Haney, DJ Williams, Nathan Blackstad
Boys Soccer
Devon Alvarez (Offenseive MVP), Cole Boyd (Defensive MVP), Kaleb Armbrust*, Zack Fort, Paul Herschowitz*, JT Clapp, Levi Nunes*
Cross Country
Mariah Deguara, Morgan Powell, Brett Lombardi, Justin Keehner
Girls Golf
Ashley Cho, Naomi Tanaki, Micaiah Lee, Cassandra Garza, Haleigh Filer++
Volleyball
Aniya Dorsey, Monique Colbert*
Girls Basketball
Haleigh Filer (MVP)++, Nicole Colbert, Monique Colbert*
Boys Basketball
Nifae Lealao*, Tyler Jennings, DJ Wilson, UC Iroegbu
Wrestling
Nathan Hus (MVP), Andrew Hus, Jack Haney, CJ Rouse
Ski/Snowboard States
Brandon Bates, Tyler Noxon, Sophie Maeding, Dakota Noxon, Jake Madsen, Colin Madsen, Jake Smit, Tim Jain
Boys Golf
Jeremiah Thiel, Derek Weck
Baseball
Garrett Johnson (MVP), Taylor Garcia, Dominic Munoz, Tyler Schimpf
Tennis
Danny Li, Cameron Bailey
Boys Volleyball
Levi Nunes*, Zach Melgoza, Joe Nance
Track
Nifae Lealao (MVP), Paul Herscowitz*, Kaleb Armbrust*, Marcelas Perry, Kris Kern, Justice Shelton-Mosley*, Rachel Roberts, Haleigh Filer++
Swim
Gregory Shved, Rachel Lipka
Girls Soccer
Nathalee Allen (Def MVP), Madison Brenton, Liz Merrill, Paige Florio, Gabby Rodarte
Trap Shooting Finals
Joel Sakuda, Justin Kerri, Nathan Blackstad, Nick Pinney, Jesse Givens, Sarah Sakuda, James Sutter, Nichole Sust, Zack Johns
4 Coaches voted ‘GEL Coach of the Year’
PJ Garza (Girls Golf), Devon Jones (Boys Basketball), Phil Grams (Football), Ab Alvarez (Boys Soccer)
________________________________________________________________
Sacramento Optimist & All-City:
Levi Nunes (Volleyball), MaxPreps All American Tyler Schimpf (Baseball), Garrett Johnson (Baseball), Haleigh Filer (Basketball), Nifae Lealao (Football & Basketball), Dominic Munoz (Baseball), DJ Wilson (Basketball), Devon Alvarez, Kaleb Armbrust (Soccer)
MLB Draft:
31st Round to Oakland A’s – Tyler Schimpf (2nd in CCS history)
**All Athletes of the Year must play in at least 2 Varsity sports to be nominated:
CCS Academic Athletes of the Year:
Ashley Jones (GPA 4.43), Ashley Klein (GPA 4.5) & Tyler Noxon (GPA 4.38)
129 Student Athletes (competing in at least 1 Varsity sport) had a GPA of 3.75 or higher (83%)
CCS HS Athletes of the Year:
Haleigh Filer (Basketball/Track/Golf), Nifae Lealao (Football/Basketball/Volleyball/Track)
CCS MS Athletes of the Year:
Destiny Walker (Volleyball/Basketball), Micah Filer (Cross Country/Basketball/Track)
HS 3 Varsity Sport Athletes:
10th Grade: Andrew Hus
11th Grade: Keaton Turnipseed, Justice-Shelton Mosley, Edward Ware, Christina Solenne
12th Grade: Jessica Burlin, Morgan Powell, Kaleb Armbrust, Nifae Lealao, Cassandra Garza, Haleigh Filer, Tyler Noxon
Scholarships:
Nifae Lealao - Vanderbilt (Football), Tyler Schimpf - Texas (Baseball), DJ Wilson-Michigan (Basketball), Haleigh Filer-Westmont (Basketball), Devon Alvarez - Azusa Pacific (Soccer), Kaleb Armbrust-Azusa Pacific (Soccer), Tyler Jennings-W. Jessup (Basketball), UC Iroegbu - So. Idaho (Basketball), Daizy Wilson-Central Arizona (Basketball), Levi Nunes-Pt. Loma (Soccer)
Cal Hi Sports Div. V State School of the Year
Honored for 7 Section Titles & overall strength in Athletics
7 Section Champions
Girls & Boys Soccer, Girls & Boys Basketball, Baseball, Girls Golf, Football
4 League Champions
Football, Girls Golf, Girls & Boys Soccer, Boys Basketball
Sports Advancing into Playoffs
Girls Volleyball, Girls & Boys Soccer, Wrestling (Ind), Boys/Girls Cross Country, Football, Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls & Boys Golf, Girls & Boys Track (Ind), Ski/Snowboard (Ind), Baseball, Swim (Ind) Trap
Advancing to Norcals/Masters/State
Football (Norcal Finalist) Boys Basketball (State Finals), Girls Basketball (Norcal 2nd Rd), Boys Cross Country (State), Mariah Deguara (Cross Country-State) Justice Shelton-Mosley (Masters-Track)
All School Accomplishment
Sac Joaquin Section’s “3rd Overall Winningest” School All Divisions (out of 190 total schools)
G.E.L. Academic All League
171 Student Athletes (must maintain a 3.5 during season)
MVP of their League
9 Athletes
- Justice Shelton-Mosley** – Overall MVP Football
- Luis Gomez –Defensive MVP Football
- Zach Fort – Defensive MVP Soccer
- Paul Herscowitz – Offensive MVP Soccer
- Taylor Garcia – MVP Baseball
- Jeremiah Thiel – MVP Golf
- Paige Florio – Offensive MVP Soccer
- Gabby Rodarte-Defensive MVP Soccer
- Andrew Hus – Heavyweight MVP Wrestling
1st Team All-League
59 Athletes (1st Team All-League or qualified for States/Finals ind)
# MVP in 2 sports ++1st team in 3 sports *1st team in 2 sports
Football Justice Shelton-Mosley++(Overall MVP), Luis Gomez (Defensive MVP), (1st Team Defense) Weston Jones, Nick Aibuedefe, Marcus Fowler, Edward Ware (1st Team Offense) Jacob Norville, Jack Haney, Nick Valdez, Jared Shaw
Boys Soccer Paul Herscowitz (Offenseive MVP), Zach Fort (Defensive MVP), Taylor Garcia*, Danny Garrett, Joseph Marino
Cross Country Mariah Deguara*, Micah Filer, Brett Lombardi
Girls Golf Ashley Cho, Naomi Tanaki, Macaiah Lee, Sydney Wilkie
Volleyball Cydney Taylor, Lisa VanHulzen
Girls Basketball Nicole Colbert, Elena Hall
Boys Basketball Justice Shelton-Mosley++, Tiegen Jones*, Zach Chappell
Wrestling Andrew Hus (MVP), Johnathan DeBortoli
Ski/Snowboard States Sophie Maeding, Dakota Noxon, Tim Jain
Boys Golf Jeremiah Thiel (MVP), Derek Weck
Baseball Taylor Garcia (MVP)*, Blair Lewis, Alejandro Fernanez, Jaylund Johnson, Tiegen Jones*
Tennis Cameron Bailey, Bryce Turnipseed
Boys Volleyball Cody Nelson
Track Justice Shelton-Mosley++, Mariah Deguara*
Swim Kristen Yee
Softball Cierra McClain, Nicky Rodriguez
Girls Soccer Gabby Rodarte (Def MVP), Madison Brenton, Liz Merrill, Paige Florio (Off MVP)
Trap Shooting Finals Nick Pinney, Jesse Givens, Sarah Sakuda, Nichole Sust
Sac Bee Coach of the Year
Devon Jones (Basketball)
GEL Coach of the Year
- John Malinowski (XCountry), Ab Alvarez (Boys Soccer), PJ Garza (Girls Golf), Greg Armbrust (Girls Soccer)
Sacramento Optimist & All-City
- Cody Nelson (Boys Volleyball)
- Taylor Garcia (Baseball)
- Blair Lewis (Baseball)
- Paul Herskowitz (Soccer)
- Tiegen Jones (Baseball) - Also, NorCal Preps Div V Player of the Year in Baseball
- Justice Shelton-Mosley - Sac Bee Male Athlete of the Year (Football, Basketball, Track) – Also, Cal Prep State Hoop/Grid Athleteof the Year (Football/Basketball)
CCS Academic Athletes of the Year:
- Elizabeth Vrinten- Cross Country/Track (GPA 4.53)
- Edwin Shin-Soccer/Tennis (GPA 4.46)
CCS HS Athletes of the Year
- Nicole Colbert (Basketball/Track)
- Justice Shelton-Mosley (Football/Basketball/Track)
CCS MS Athletes of the Year
- Julia Norville (Volleyball/Basketball/Soccer)
- Trey Jones (Football/Basketball/Soccer)
HS 3 Varsity Sport Athletes
10th Grade: Michaela Mahnke, Mariah Deguara, Ashtyn Butler
11th Grade: Andrew Hus, Derek Weck, Nathaniel Thompson, Marcus Fowler, Jaysson Taylor, Josh Hieronymus, Kris Kern, Dakota Noxon, James Rominger
12th Grade: Edwin Shin, Chris Victoriano, Alanah McClain, Edward Ware, Justice Shelton-Mosley, CJ Rouse, Ruvim Popov
Scholarships
- Justice Shelton-Mosley-Harvard (Football)
- Luis Gomez-Pac Lutheran (Football)
- Edward Ware – Pac Lutheran (Football)
- Paul Herscowitz-San Diego Christian (Soccer)
- Taylor Garcia-Westmont (Baseball)
5 Section Champions
Girls Soccer, Girls Basketball, Baseball, Girls Golf, Boys Cross Country
6 League Champions
Football, Girls & Boys Golf, Girls Soccer, Boys Basketball, Baseball
Sports Advancing into Playoffs
Girls Volleyball, Girls Soccer, Wrestling (Ind), Boys/Girls Cross Country, Football, Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls & Boys Golf, Girls & Boys Track (Ind), Snowboard (Ind), Baseball, Trap, Tennis (Ind)
Advancing to Norcals/Masters
Girls Basketball (Norcal 2nd Rd), Boys Cross Country (State), Mariah Deguara Cross Country (State) Brett Lombardi Track (Masters)
G.E.L. Academic All League
164 Student Athletes made the G.E.L. Academic All League (must maintain a 3.5 during season)
8 Athletes were MVP of their League:
- Weston Jones – Football-Lineman
- Brett Lombardi – Cross Country
- Micaiah Lee – Girls Golf
- Tiegen Jones - Basketball
- Cierra McClain – Basketball
- Andrew Hus – Heavyweight - Wrestling
- Cameron Bailey - Tennis
- Kiarra Houston-Defensive MVP Soccer
60 Athletes made 1st Team All-League (or qualified for States/Finals ind) *1st team in 2 sports
Football Weston Jones (Lineman MVP), (1st Team Defense) Bailey Hefner, Andrew Sullivan (1st Team Offense) Joshua Hieronymus, Jack Haney, Jacob Norville, Marcus Fowler (1st Team All Purpose)D’Marcus Ross
Boys Soccer Micah Vancea, Doeyong Shin
Cross Country Brett Lombardi* MVP, Micah Filer, Jesaiah Lingenfelter
Girls Golf Macaiah Lee (MVP), Naomi Tanaka, Sydnie Wilkie
Volleyball Cydney Taylor, Maddie Gruver, Abby Hicks
Girls Basketball Cierra McClain* (MVP, Destiny Walker, Elena Hall
Boys Basketball Tiegen Jones* (MVP), Zach Chappell, Austin Alexander
Wrestling Andrew Hus (MVP), Johnathan DeBortoli
Ski/Snowboard States (Snowboard) Jake Madsen, Tommy Hernandez, Dakota Noxon, (Ski) David Guan Tim Jain
Boys Golf Derek Weck , Zayne Wilkie, Jerod Yee, Hunter Powell
Baseball Tiegen Jones*, Troy Rice, Xavier Carter, Marques Buford
Tennis Cameron Bailey (MVP), Jazmine Lam, Bryce Turnipseed
Boys Volleyball Keegan Lewis, James Rominger
Softball Cierra McClain*, Adrianna Killingsworth
Girls Soccer Kiarra Houston (Def MVP), Madison Brenton, Korri Armbrust, Khalaiah Valdez, Julia Lindner, Jordan Bryan
Trap Shooting Finals Nick Pinney, Jesse Givens, Sarah Sakuda, Suzanne Simmonds, Zach Johns, Emily Bondar, Cole VanHulzen, Nate VanHulzen
GEL Coach of the Year
John Malinowski/Denis Jordan (XCountry), PJ Garza (Girls Golf), Phil Grams (Football, Devon Jones (Boys Bball), Suzanne Baker (Girls Bball)
Sacramento Optimist & All-City: Andrew Hus (Boys Volleyball), Tiegen Jones (Baseball), Marques Buford (Baseball), Jaylund Johnson,(Baseball), Tiegen Jones (Basketball), Cierra McClain (Basketball), Adrianna Killingsworth (Softball)
CCS Academic Athletes of the Year:
- Lauren Falco-Soccer/Cheer (GPA 4.29)
- Nathaniel Thompson-Football/Volleyball (GPA 4.32)
~132 Student Athletes (competing in at least 1 Varsity sport) had a GPA of 3.75 or higher (87% of student body w/3.75 or higher)
CCS HS Athletes of the Year:
- Cierra McClain (Basketball/Volleyball/Softball)
- Tiegen Jones (Basketball/Baseball)
CCS HS Spirit of Sportsmanship:
- Madison Powell
CCS MS Athletes of the Year:
- Malachi Eyerman (Football, Basketball, Track, Wrestling)
- Darien Semedo (Football, Track, Basketball, Volleyball)
- Faith Chew (Basketball, Volleyball, Soccer, Track)
HS 3 Varsity Sport Athletes:
11th Grade: Michaela Mahnke, Mariah Deguara, Ashtyn Butler, Cierra McClain, Cam Victoriano, Keegan Lewis, Bryce Leach, Sean Goings, Justin Thomas.
12th Grade: Andrew Hus, Derek Weck, Nathaniel Thompson, Kris Kern, James Rominger, Giordan Tate
Scholarships:
- Tiegen Jones – Fresno St (Baseball)
- Jaylund Johnson- Oregon Tech (Baseball)
- Ryan Chappell-Montana St. Billings (Basketball)
- Andrew Hus – Simpson (Wrestling)
6 Section Champions
Football, Girls Golf, Girls Cross Country, Boys Cross Country, Boys Basketball, Baseball
5 League Champions
Football, Girls Golf, Girls Volleyball, Boys Basketball, Baseball, Girls
Soccer Sports Advancing into Playoffs
Girls Volleyball, Girls Soccer, Wrestling (Ind), Boys/Girls Cross Country, Football, Girls & Boys Basketball, Girls & Boys Golf, Girls & Boys Track (Ind), Ski/Snowboard (Ind), Baseball, Trap, Tennis (Ind) Swim (Ind)
Advancing to Norcals/Masters
Boys Basketball (Norcal Semi’s) Girls Basketball (Norcal 2nd Rd), Boy’s & Girls Cross Country (State)
G.E.L. Academic All League
192 Student Athletes (maintained a 3.5 during season)
9 Athletes were MVP of their League
- Weston Jones - Football-Lineman
- Micah Filer - Cross Country
- D’Marcus Ross - Football
- Zachary Chappell - Basketball
- Micaiah Lee - Girls Golf
- Hunter Powell - Boys Golf
- Jazmin Lam - Tennis
- Ashtyn Butler - Defensive MVP Soccer
- Mariah Deguara - Track
1st Team All-League
61 Athletes made 1st Team All-League (or qualified for States/Finals ind) *1st team in 2 sports
Football D’Marcus Ross (MVP), Weston Jones (Lineman MVP), (1st Team Defense), Cameron Victoriano*, Bryce Leach, Christian Perkins, Andrew Sullivan (1st Team Offense), Jacob Norville, Julian Leslie, Christen Simmons, Sean Goings
Boys Soccer Keegan Lewis, Bryce Turnipseed
Cross Country Micah Filer MVP, Brett Lombardi, Mariah Deguara, Ariana Barrett, Megan Filer, Azalea Prince
Girls Golf Macaiah Lee (MVP), Naomi Tanaka, Sydnie Wilkie, Onnika DeBusk, Jazmine Lam*
Volleyball Cydney Taylor, Maddie Gruver, Ashtyn Butler*, Cierra McClain*, Julia Norville
Girls Basketball Cierra McClain*, Destiny Walker, Elena Hall
Boys Basketball Zachary Chappell* (MVP), Conor Jeffery, Austin Alexander
Wrestling Cameron Victoriano* Jeff Barretto
Ski/Snowboard States (Snowboard) Tim Jain
Boys Golf Hunter Powell (MVP) Zayne Wilkie
Baseball Brett Graber, Xavier Carter, Vinnie Bachelier. Troy Rice, Tyler Pon, Tennis Jazmine Lam* (MVP), Nathan Sullivan
Boys Volleyball Keegan Lewis, Jesse Givens
Softball Cierra McClain*, Ashtyn Butler*, Nicky Rodriguez, Adreanna Killingsworth
Girls Soccer Ashtyn Butler* (Def MVP), Tarilinn Nishi, Korri Armbrust, Khalaiah Valdez, Sierra Dethlefsen
Trap Shooting Finals Jesse Givens, Sarah Sakuda, Suzanne Simmonds
GEL Coach of the Year
- John Malinowski/Denis Jordan (XCountry)
- Becky Contreras (Volleyball)
Athletes of the Year
CCS Academic Athletes of the Year:
• Michaela Mahnke (GPA 4.6)
• Weston Jones (GPA 4.46)
CCS HS Athletes of the Year:
- Cierra McClain
- Ashtyn Butler
- Weston Jones
- Austin Alexander
CCS MS Athletes of the Year:
- Bridget Donlan
- Coleman Anyanwu
- Jonah Alvarez
- Taylor Canelos
HS 3 Varsity Sport Athletes:
12th Grade: Jazmine Garcia, Brett Lombardi, Michaela Mahnke, Mariah Deguara, Ashtyn Butler, Cierra McClain, Cam Victoriano, Keegan Lewis, Bryce Leach, Sean Goings, Kyle Borja, Madison Gruver, Denis Popov, Abraham Atoyan
11th Grade: Max Skinner, Chris McCoy, Tyler Renn, Micah Filer, Evan Santos, Elisabeth Leach
10th Grade: Nathanael Sullivan
We understand your choice of school is critical.
Here is a free resource to help you make the right decision for your child.